PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “we”, “our”, “us” or “McLaren”, we mean McLaren Automotive Limited (including our affiliates McLaren Automotive, Inc., McLaren Automotive Distribution (Shanghai) Company Limited, McLaren Automotive Asia Pte Ltd and McLaren Automotive Events Limited).

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with the Website Terms of Use found and any other document referred to therein, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

By visiting http://cars.mclaren.com/home.html (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), McLaren Automotive Limited are the Data Controller of the personal information you submit to us through the Website.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • personal data you provide to us by filling in forms on, or otherwise contacting us via, the Website;
  • personal data to provide to us when downloading and using any of our mobile applications;
  • personal data you provide to us when you attend any of our events;
  • personal data you provide if you subscribe or request any of our services or if you enter into a competition or promotion run by us;
  • personal data you provide to us when corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise; and
  • personal data you provide when applying for a job advertised or submitting a speculative job application and/or C.V.

When you use the Website or any of our mobile applications, we may automatically collect the following information which may include personal data:

  • technical information including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time);
  • products you viewed or searched for;
  • page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and
  • methods used to browse away from the webpage 

We may also receive information about you from:

  • your use of any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide;
  • third parties (including, for example, our authorised dealers, subsidiary companies, group partners, third party suppliers and other interested partners) who we work closely with.

 

COOKIES

 

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

 

The personal data you submit to us is used for any of the following purposes as well as for any purpose specified at the time of collection:

 

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods, services and events we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected  authorised dealers, subsidiary companies, group partners, third party suppliers and other interested parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

 

We may share your personal data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • we may share your personal data with our authorised dealers, subsidiary companies, group partners, third party suppliers and other interested parties to undertake the activities listed above or for such other purpose specified at the time of collection;
  • we may share your personal data with our group companies and affiliates or third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices;
  • to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  • to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • to protect and defend our rights or property;
  • to deal with any misuse of the Website;
  • to sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers; and
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements with third parties.

Your credit card number, bank account and other financial information will not be revealed to anyone, except with your express permission or if we are required to do so pursuant to credit card rules, a court order or other legal process.

 

WHEN DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS?

 

We may transfer, store and/or process the personal data we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  In particular, this may happen as some of our authorised dealers, subsidiary companies, group partners, third party suppliers and other interested partners to whom we may transfer personal data may be located outside of the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing.

 

You should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the DPA.

 

Whilst we will use our best efforts to ensure the security of your personal data please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

 

When you use our Website and provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

You have the right to:

 

  • request that we stop sending you marketing information. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us on the Contact Information details set out below.
  • apply for a copy of the data we hold about you if you are a UK resident. We can charge you a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you; and
  • request that we correct or remove any personal data which we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date.

 

You can exercise the above rights by contacting us using the Contact Information set out below.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

This policy only applies to this Website. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites including (but not limited to) those of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION AND OPT-OUT INFORMATION

 

Please contact us if you would like to make corrections to any personal data you have provided to us or if you no longer wish to receive future correspondence from us or wish to withdraw your consent to sharing your personal data with others.

The contact details are as follows: [email protected]

Please include your name and address so we are able to easily identify you.

If you would prefer to contact us via post please send any correspondence to the below address:

Client services

McLaren Technology Centre

Chertsey Road

Woking

Surrey

GU21 4YH

COOKIE WARNING

We use cookies to make your experience of our website better. To find out what cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how to remove or delete them click here. By accepting this notice and continuing to browse our website you confirm you accept our cookie policy.